Tishi Privacy Policy

Tishi’s (ABN 55614791212) (Tishi or our or we) policy for dealing with your personal information is explained below (Privacy Policy). 

Our business and the purpose of collection

Tishi operates a shopping application, website and social media pages (Online Platforms) where you can browse, select and order products (Products) which are supplied directly to you by different third party vendors (Vendors). We collect personal information primarily for us, and our Vendors, to provide products to you (Purpose).

In particular, we collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions:

We may disclose additional purposes for collection of your personal information in collection statements at the point of collection.

Personal information we collect

When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record.

It is our policy to only collect your sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and either you have consented or we are required or authorised under law to do so.

How we collect your personal information

Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

Cookies

We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our Online Platforms.  This allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited.  You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

How we hold your personal information

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. If you provide information to us electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files.

Security

We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information. 

If we are unable to collect your personal information

If we are unable to collect your personal information, some or all of the following may occur:

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following:

Overseas disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers located overseas in connection with any Purpose, including to overseas cloud computing hosts. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

Links

Links from our Online Platforms to third party websites that we do not operate or control are provided for your convenience. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of websites that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

Direct Marketing

We may contact you with direct marketing communications and information about the Products or other products and services offered by us our our Vendors via telephone, email, SMS, or regular mail. If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us (see contact information below).  You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received. 

How you may access your information

You may access your personal information held by Tishi by making a request to us.
Email:     Tishi Support email
Mail:     Tishi, 608 Harris Street, Ultimo, NSW 2007, Australia

Correction of your personal information

If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments. We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

Complaints

If you feel your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information above setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint.